Preseason Efficiency 2026-27
Projected adjusted offense, defense, margin, and tempo for every Division III (D3) women's basketball team in 2026-27. Barthag is the win probability against an average D3 team. The projection is fitted on 2024-25 to 2025-26.
Projected ratings, 2026-27 412
Sorted by projected adjEm, best first. 412 of 412 teams shown. Click a header to sort by that column.
adjO and adjD are points per 100 possessions against an average D3 opponent, so a lower adjD is better. adjEm is adjO minus adjD. Ret min, Ret pts, and Ret ast are the shares of 2025-26 minutes, points, and assists on the 2026-27 roster.
| Rank | Team | Conf | Proj adjEm | Proj adjO | Proj adjD | Proj adjT | Barthag | Prior adjEm | Change | Ret min | Ret pts | Ret ast | New coach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NYU | UAA | +42.6 | 110.7 | 68.1 | 78.2 | 0.909 | 49.7 | -7.1 | 85% | 79% | 83% | |
| 2 | Scranton | LAND | +41.2 | 108.2 | 67.0 | 63.7 | 0.906 | 54.2 | -13.0 | 66% | 69% | 58% | Yes |
| 3 | Denison | NCAC | +37.3 | 103.5 | 66.1 | 80.6 | 0.892 | 37.6 | -0.3 | 88% | 89% | 90% | |
| 4 | Smith | NEWMAC | +37.3 | 108.2 | 71.0 | 67.1 | 0.880 | 35.4 | +1.9 | 93% | 95% | 96% | |
| 5 | WashU | UAA | +35.3 | 108.1 | 72.8 | 66.9 | 0.866 | 30.7 | +4.6 | 82% | 88% | 82% | |
| 6 | Hope | MIAA | +32.6 | 105.1 | 72.5 | 73.0 | 0.852 | 35.2 | -2.6 | 80% | 81% | 79% | |
| 7 | Trine | MIAA | +31.5 | 103.1 | 71.6 | 65.2 | 0.848 | 31.5 | -0.0 | 84% | 86% | 84% | |
| 8 | Otterbein | OAC | +31.1 | 102.6 | 71.5 | 61.7 | 0.846 | 26.9 | +4.2 | 99% | 99% | 99% | |
| 9 | UW-Oshkosh | WIAC | +30.6 | 102.6 | 72.1 | 55.8 | 0.842 | 38.1 | -7.5 | 44% | 53% | 57% | Yes |
| 10 | Wisconsin Lutheran | NACC | +29.4 | 100.3 | 70.9 | 68.4 | 0.837 | 28.8 | +0.6 | 88% | 89% | 82% | |
| 11 | Johns Hopkins | CC | +29.2 | 98.3 | 68.9 | 76.2 | 0.842 | 36.7 | -7.5 | 42% | 53% | 35% | |
| 12 | Bowdoin | NESCAC | +27.4 | 100.6 | 73.3 | 63.0 | 0.817 | 31.7 | -4.3 | 62% | 68% | 64% | |
| 13 | Gettysburg | CC | +26.1 | 98.6 | 72.6 | 73.8 | 0.810 | 25.4 | +0.7 | 89% | 87% | 89% | |
| 14 | Wartburg | ARC | +25.9 | 93.8 | 67.8 | 69.1 | 0.822 | 22.4 | +3.5 | 89% | 95% | 78% | |
| 15 | Johnson & Wales (RI) | CNE | +25.7 | 98.4 | 72.8 | 78.5 | 0.806 | 20.6 | +5.1 | 80% | 87% | 86% | |
| 16 | Emory | UAA | +25.5 | 101.9 | 76.5 | 73.8 | 0.795 | 23.9 | +1.6 | 75% | 81% | 86% | |
| 17 | Ripon | MWC | +25.5 | 98.8 | 73.3 | 74.9 | 0.804 | 27.1 | -1.6 | 69% | 73% | 79% | |
| 18 | Gustavus Adolphus | MIAC | +24.5 | 96.3 | 71.8 | 71.0 | 0.800 | 18.7 | +5.8 | 98% | 100% | 98% | |
| 19 | Christopher Newport | C2C | +24.4 | 95.9 | 71.6 | 81.9 | 0.800 | 25.1 | -0.7 | 82% | 83% | 71% | |
| 20 | UW-Whitewater | WIAC | +24.3 | 95.6 | 71.2 | 70.7 | 0.800 | 23.5 | +0.8 | 79% | 82% | 82% | |
| 21 | Chicago | UAA | +24.0 | 96.1 | 72.0 | 64.3 | 0.796 | 27.9 | -3.9 | 63% | 68% | 61% | |
| 22 | Concordia Moorhead | MIAC | +23.4 | 103.3 | 80.0 | 65.8 | 0.771 | 23.3 | +0.1 | 61% | 69% | 55% | |
| 23 | Baldwin Wallace | OAC | +22.6 | 95.1 | 72.6 | 67.3 | 0.781 | 29.2 | -6.6 | 60% | 59% | 62% | |
| 24 | McDaniel | CC | +22.0 | 95.1 | 73.2 | 62.8 | 0.776 | 26.9 | -4.9 | 77% | 69% | 76% | |
| 25 | St. Mary's (MN) | MIAC | +21.9 | 99.9 | 77.9 | 70.6 | 0.763 | 20.4 | +1.5 | 65% | 77% | 66% | |
| 26 | UW-La Crosse | WIAC | +21.8 | 98.1 | 76.2 | 68.8 | 0.767 | 26.9 | -5.1 | 57% | 60% | 62% | |
| 27 | Hardin-Simmons | ASC | +21.2 | 98.0 | 76.7 | 70.0 | 0.760 | 24.9 | -3.7 | 72% | 72% | 63% | |
| 28 | Bates | NESCAC | +20.1 | 96.9 | 76.9 | 71.0 | 0.749 | 29.3 | -9.2 | 61% | 54% | 66% | |
| 29 | Whitman | NWC | +19.9 | 92.2 | 72.3 | 67.9 | 0.760 | 13.3 | +6.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 30 | Emmanuel | GNAC | +19.9 | 89.2 | 69.2 | 81.2 | 0.768 | 15.0 | +4.9 | 91% | 93% | 92% | |
| 31 | DePauw | NCAC | +19.9 | 98.4 | 78.5 | 62.1 | 0.745 | 28.0 | -8.1 | 55% | 56% | 51% | |
| 32 | Merchant Marine | SKY | +19.8 | 95.9 | 76.0 | 71.1 | 0.749 | 19.9 | -0.1 | 77% | 77% | 77% | |
| 33 | Cortland | SUNYAC | +19.8 | 95.8 | 76.0 | 59.4 | 0.750 | 21.5 | -1.7 | 76% | 76% | 68% | |
| 34 | TCNJ | NJAC | +18.8 | 101.8 | 82.9 | 68.4 | 0.724 | 17.3 | +1.5 | 67% | 76% | 72% | |
| 35 | Redlands | SCIAC | +18.4 | 96.6 | 78.2 | 76.2 | 0.730 | 21.8 | -3.4 | 58% | 63% | 61% | |
| 36 | Calvin | MIAA | +18.3 | 93.7 | 75.2 | 67.3 | 0.738 | 20.8 | -2.5 | 80% | 73% | 80% | |
| 37 | Ohio Wesleyan | NCAC | +18.1 | 94.8 | 76.7 | 74.0 | 0.731 | 23.7 | -5.6 | 58% | 59% | 60% | |
| 38 | Washington & Lee | ODAC | +18.0 | 95.2 | 77.2 | 73.7 | 0.729 | 34.6 | -16.6 | 44% | 37% | 35% | |
| 39 | Case Western | UAA | +17.8 | 98.1 | 80.2 | 72.8 | 0.720 | 16.1 | +1.7 | 72% | 71% | 75% | |
| 40 | Rochester Tech | LL | +17.8 | 97.8 | 80.1 | 59.8 | 0.720 | 16.7 | +1.1 | 70% | 77% | 69% | |
| 41 | Washington & Jefferson | PAC | +17.4 | 95.6 | 78.2 | 71.4 | 0.722 | 24.7 | -7.3 | 65% | 57% | 64% | |
| 42 | Rhode Island College | LEC | +17.1 | 93.8 | 76.8 | 71.5 | 0.721 | 16.4 | +0.7 | 86% | 79% | 92% | |
| 43 | Williams | NESCAC | +16.6 | 96.0 | 79.4 | 68.1 | 0.710 | 13.0 | +3.6 | 87% | 87% | 87% | |
| 44 | Houghton | E8 | +16.5 | 96.5 | 80.0 | 77.5 | 0.707 | 15.6 | +0.9 | 86% | 83% | 77% | |
| 45 | Southern Maine | LEC | +16.5 | 97.6 | 81.1 | 67.9 | 0.705 | 27.6 | -11.1 | 48% | 51% | 42% | Yes |
| 46 | Bethel | MIAC | +16.5 | 96.4 | 79.9 | 72.9 | 0.708 | 22.7 | -6.2 | 49% | 56% | 41% | |
| 47 | Hartford | CNE | +16.3 | 94.0 | 77.6 | 64.7 | 0.713 | 9.7 | +6.6 | 94% | 95% | 97% | |
| 48 | Mt. Union | OAC | +16.2 | 95.4 | 79.2 | 71.8 | 0.707 | 19.4 | -3.2 | 80% | 74% | 85% | Yes |
| 49 | Randolph-Macon | ODAC | +16.1 | 94.7 | 78.5 | 62.5 | 0.707 | 18.6 | -2.5 | 71% | 68% | 73% | |
| 50 | Marietta | OAC | +16.1 | 95.8 | 79.6 | 83.6 | 0.705 | 9.6 | +6.5 | 95% | 95% | 98% | |
| 51 | Transylvania | HCAC | +16.1 | 94.2 | 78.2 | 67.6 | 0.707 | 24.0 | -7.9 | 56% | 54% | 50% | |
| 52 | Misericordia | MACF | +15.9 | 92.9 | 76.9 | 69.3 | 0.708 | 8.0 | +7.9 | 95% | 98% | 96% | |
| 53 | Rochester | UAA | +15.6 | 91.0 | 75.4 | 75.2 | 0.708 | 18.0 | -2.4 | 69% | 70% | 61% | |
| 54 | Millsaps | SAA | +15.6 | 98.2 | 82.5 | 72.3 | 0.694 | 13.4 | +2.2 | 77% | 74% | 91% | |
| 55 | Coe | ARC | +15.6 | 96.5 | 81.0 | 63.1 | 0.696 | 23.3 | -7.7 | 64% | 59% | 49% | |
| 56 | Clark | NEWMAC | +15.5 | 92.1 | 76.6 | 75.1 | 0.705 | 12.7 | +2.8 | 73% | 78% | 81% | |
| 57 | Immaculata | AEC | +15.1 | 96.2 | 81.1 | 74.6 | 0.692 | 14.9 | +0.2 | 70% | 72% | 74% | |
| 58 | Tufts | NESCAC | +15.0 | 99.3 | 84.2 | 67.0 | 0.686 | 12.6 | +2.4 | 92% | 92% | 88% | Yes |
| 59 | Catholic | LAND | +14.9 | 93.6 | 78.7 | 75.7 | 0.694 | 19.1 | -4.2 | 70% | 68% | 56% | |
| 60 | Susquehanna | LAND | +14.8 | 97.5 | 82.7 | 70.6 | 0.685 | 24.2 | -9.4 | 60% | 53% | 52% | |
| 61 | Hamilton | NESCAC | +14.7 | 92.7 | 78.1 | 76.5 | 0.693 | 15.2 | -0.5 | 73% | 74% | 67% | |
| 62 | Shenandoah | ODAC | +14.6 | 93.5 | 78.9 | 66.1 | 0.690 | 15.8 | -1.2 | 72% | 73% | 64% | |
| 63 | Carnegie Mellon | UAA | +14.5 | 93.5 | 79.0 | 64.2 | 0.690 | 21.6 | -7.1 | 64% | 56% | 66% | |
| 64 | St. Vincent | PAC | +14.2 | 95.0 | 80.9 | 63.1 | 0.682 | 17.9 | -3.7 | 68% | 62% | 76% | |
| 65 | Aurora | NACC | +14.1 | 94.2 | 80.2 | 79.0 | 0.681 | 20.1 | -6.0 | 56% | 56% | 52% | |
| 66 | Batten | ODAC | +14.0 | 93.9 | 79.9 | 71.5 | 0.682 | 6.4 | +7.6 | 97% | 98% | 97% | |
| 67 | Puget Sound | NWC | +14.0 | 90.7 | 76.7 | 69.8 | 0.688 | 12.8 | +1.2 | 88% | 80% | 89% | |
| 68 | Illinois Wesleyan | CCIW | +13.8 | 91.9 | 78.1 | 78.7 | 0.684 | 27.0 | -13.2 | 47% | 41% | 35% | |
| 69 | WPI | NEWMAC | +13.6 | 89.8 | 76.2 | 58.0 | 0.684 | 8.5 | +5.1 | 82% | 87% | 82% | |
| 70 | Ohio Northern | OAC | +13.6 | 90.1 | 76.6 | 64.5 | 0.683 | 5.2 | +8.4 | 97% | 99% | 99% | |
| 71 | North Central (IL) | CCIW | +13.6 | 97.6 | 84.1 | 72.0 | 0.670 | 8.1 | +5.5 | 86% | 90% | 84% | |
| 72 | Lawrence | MWC | +13.1 | 86.6 | 73.4 | 69.4 | 0.685 | 12.2 | +0.9 | 68% | 71% | 72% | |
| 73 | Asbury | CCS | +13.1 | 96.0 | 83.1 | 79.1 | 0.665 | 6.2 | +6.9 | 90% | 94% | 89% | |
| 74 | SUNY Canton | SUNYAC | +13.0 | 94.0 | 81.0 | 75.5 | 0.669 | 9.6 | +3.4 | 77% | 81% | 77% | |
| 75 | Amherst | NESCAC | +13.0 | 91.1 | 78.2 | 68.2 | 0.674 | 20.9 | -7.9 | 53% | 52% | 45% | |
| 76 | SUNY Geneseo | E8 | +13.0 | 92.6 | 79.6 | 62.6 | 0.671 | 19.4 | -6.4 | 56% | 58% | 39% | |
| 77 | John Carroll | NCAC | +13.0 | 95.0 | 81.9 | 68.5 | 0.668 | 33.4 | -20.4 | 28% | 20% | 26% | |
| 78 | Cal Lutheran | SCIAC | +12.9 | 91.2 | 78.4 | 74.1 | 0.673 | 18.4 | -5.5 | 69% | 62% | 62% | |
| 79 | St. Mary's (MD) | UEC | +12.9 | 90.5 | 77.6 | 79.7 | 0.674 | 14.7 | -1.8 | 80% | 74% | 70% | |
| 80 | Chapman | SCIAC | +12.9 | 95.0 | 82.2 | 69.3 | 0.665 | 8.4 | +4.5 | 74% | 82% | 72% | |
| 81 | UW-Eau Claire | WIAC | +12.8 | 94.1 | 81.4 | 75.7 | 0.664 | 14.4 | -1.6 | 55% | 43% | 62% | Yes |
| 82 | Colorado College | SCAC | +12.7 | 90.3 | 77.6 | 69.8 | 0.672 | 15.7 | -3.0 | 60% | 62% | 57% | |
| 83 | Mary Washington | C2C | +12.6 | 84.5 | 71.9 | 74.0 | 0.682 | 6.0 | +6.6 | 93% | 93% | 94% | |
| 84 | Endicott | CNE | +12.6 | 94.9 | 82.4 | 70.5 | 0.662 | 7.9 | +4.7 | 72% | 80% | 80% | |
| 85 | Springfield | NEWMAC | +12.5 | 94.9 | 82.4 | 61.3 | 0.661 | 15.9 | -3.4 | 62% | 58% | 63% | Yes |
| 86 | DeSales | MACF | +12.2 | 87.3 | 75.2 | 64.5 | 0.670 | 20.7 | -8.5 | 47% | 47% | 42% | |
| 87 | Maryville | SAA | +11.8 | 93.8 | 82.1 | 66.0 | 0.653 | 7.7 | +4.1 | 87% | 84% | 89% | |
| 88 | Hendrix | SCAC | +11.7 | 92.7 | 81.1 | 71.5 | 0.653 | 2.2 | +9.5 | 77% | 87% | 79% | |
| 89 | Elmhurst | CCIW | +11.6 | 97.9 | 86.4 | 71.8 | 0.643 | 8.6 | +3.0 | 75% | 75% | 87% | |
| 90 | UW-Stevens Point | WIAC | +11.5 | 91.9 | 80.4 | 68.8 | 0.653 | 19.7 | -8.2 | 67% | 57% | 52% | |
| 91 | Trinity (CT) | NESCAC | +11.5 | 92.2 | 80.7 | 70.9 | 0.653 | 15.4 | -3.9 | 49% | 58% | 37% | |
| 92 | Salisbury | C2C | +11.4 | 94.6 | 83.3 | 74.1 | 0.647 | 5.9 | +5.5 | 85% | 85% | 94% | |
| 93 | Maine-Farmington | NAC | +11.2 | 87.1 | 75.8 | 77.5 | 0.657 | 4.7 | +6.5 | 77% | 86% | 78% | |
| 94 | Linfield | NWC | +11.0 | 91.5 | 80.5 | 69.6 | 0.646 | 17.8 | -6.8 | 46% | 46% | 52% | |
| 95 | MSOE | NACC | +10.8 | 91.2 | 80.4 | 63.0 | 0.645 | 14.4 | -3.6 | 74% | 65% | 70% | |
| 96 | Brooklyn College | CUNYAC | +10.7 | 88.6 | 77.9 | 86.6 | 0.647 | 14.3 | -3.6 | 56% | 55% | 65% | |
| 97 | Colby | NESCAC | +10.6 | 92.3 | 81.7 | 61.3 | 0.641 | 13.4 | -2.8 | 67% | 69% | 63% | Yes |
| 98 | William Paterson | NJAC | +10.6 | 89.7 | 79.1 | 73.8 | 0.645 | 19.8 | -9.2 | 52% | 43% | 60% | |
| 99 | Hollins | ODAC | +10.6 | 84.3 | 73.8 | 79.1 | 0.653 | 5.5 | +5.1 | 79% | 85% | 75% | |
| 100 | Franklin | HCAC | +10.5 | 94.0 | 83.4 | 79.7 | 0.637 | 13.6 | -3.1 | 70% | 62% | 75% | |
| 101 | NC Wesleyan | USAC | +10.2 | 85.7 | 75.5 | 85.3 | 0.645 | 1.6 | +8.6 | 94% | 98% | 93% | |
| 102 | Montclair St. | NJAC | +10.1 | 92.6 | 82.6 | 73.7 | 0.632 | 9.7 | +0.4 | 63% | 68% | 62% | |
| 103 | Middlebury | NESCAC | +10.0 | 86.0 | 76.0 | 67.9 | 0.642 | 9.8 | +0.2 | 64% | 67% | 69% | |
| 104 | Rutgers-Camden | NJAC | +9.9 | 87.7 | 77.8 | 79.3 | 0.637 | 3.1 | +6.8 | 93% | 93% | 94% | |
| 105 | MIT | NEWMAC | +9.7 | 86.7 | 77.0 | 72.9 | 0.637 | 8.3 | +1.4 | 73% | 74% | 71% | |
| 106 | Augustana | CCIW | +9.6 | 89.6 | 79.9 | 76.3 | 0.631 | 8.5 | +1.1 | 71% | 70% | 72% | |
| 107 | Dickinson | CC | +9.6 | 87.6 | 78.0 | 69.7 | 0.633 | 13.8 | -4.2 | 64% | 60% | 56% | |
| 108 | Hamline | MIAC | +9.5 | 87.8 | 78.3 | 70.3 | 0.631 | 16.5 | -7.0 | 48% | 47% | 48% | |
| 109 | Carroll | CCIW | +9.3 | 98.0 | 88.6 | 71.1 | 0.616 | 23.8 | -14.5 | 57% | 39% | 66% | Yes |
| 110 | Pomona-Pitzer | SCIAC | +9.3 | 92.3 | 83.1 | 69.2 | 0.621 | 11.7 | -2.4 | 67% | 63% | 66% | |
| 111 | Western New England | CNE | +9.3 | 95.1 | 85.9 | 63.3 | 0.618 | 14.0 | -4.7 | 46% | 54% | 35% | |
| 112 | University of New England | CNE | +9.1 | 88.8 | 79.7 | 68.6 | 0.624 | 6.6 | +2.5 | 71% | 78% | 58% | |
| 113 | Maine-Maritime | NAC | +8.9 | 90.7 | 81.9 | 71.0 | 0.618 | 14.3 | -5.4 | 56% | 48% | 72% | |
| 114 | Skidmore | LL | +8.9 | 84.8 | 76.1 | 71.2 | 0.626 | 7.2 | +1.7 | 79% | 77% | 74% | |
| 115 | Brevard | USAC | +8.8 | 95.4 | 86.6 | 77.8 | 0.613 | 14.7 | -5.9 | 51% | 50% | 49% | |
| 116 | Buena Vista | ARC | +8.7 | 92.4 | 83.8 | 79.1 | 0.615 | 5.0 | +3.7 | 66% | 77% | 57% | |
| 117 | Southwestern | SAA | +8.7 | 90.5 | 81.8 | 73.1 | 0.617 | 5.5 | +3.2 | 85% | 81% | 85% | |
| 118 | Bethany Luth | UMAC | +8.7 | 88.7 | 80.0 | 69.3 | 0.619 | 3.5 | +5.2 | 76% | 81% | 82% | |
| 119 | Trinity (TX) | SAA | +8.6 | 94.0 | 85.4 | 79.9 | 0.611 | 14.2 | -5.6 | 55% | 51% | 57% | |
| 120 | East Texas Baptist | ASC | +8.5 | 89.8 | 81.2 | 68.6 | 0.616 | 13.4 | -4.9 | 47% | 50% | 50% | |
| 121 | Babson | NEWMAC | +8.4 | 90.9 | 82.4 | 72.3 | 0.613 | 11.9 | -3.5 | 61% | 60% | 53% | |
| 122 | Bridgewater St. | MASCAC | +8.3 | 87.7 | 79.4 | 77.6 | 0.616 | 6.5 | +1.8 | 73% | 74% | 65% | |
| 123 | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | SCIAC | +8.3 | 90.5 | 82.2 | 74.3 | 0.612 | 16.3 | -8.0 | 49% | 46% | 42% | |
| 124 | Berry | SAA | +8.3 | 84.5 | 76.2 | 64.8 | 0.619 | 8.1 | +0.2 | 61% | 60% | 76% | |
| 125 | Albion | MIAA | +8.2 | 92.5 | 84.2 | 72.4 | 0.610 | 8.4 | -0.2 | 54% | 63% | 45% | |
| 126 | Centre | SAA | +8.2 | 91.8 | 83.6 | 72.0 | 0.608 | 10.2 | -2.0 | 76% | 68% | 68% | |
| 127 | Cedar Crest | UEC | +8.2 | 84.6 | 76.3 | 74.6 | 0.619 | -1.0 | +9.2 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 128 | Widener | MACC | +8.1 | 91.5 | 83.3 | 80.7 | 0.608 | 12.8 | -4.7 | 55% | 54% | 52% | |
| 129 | Luther | MWC | +8.0 | 92.5 | 84.4 | 76.4 | 0.607 | 2.2 | +5.8 | 67% | 79% | 65% | |
| 130 | Swarthmore | CC | +7.9 | 85.0 | 77.0 | 70.4 | 0.614 | -0.8 | +8.7 | 88% | 94% | 88% | |
| 131 | Alma | MIAA | +7.9 | 94.7 | 86.9 | 71.1 | 0.601 | 3.6 | +4.3 | 78% | 78% | 80% | |
| 132 | Keene St. | LEC | +7.8 | 87.8 | 79.9 | 80.5 | 0.609 | 6.3 | +1.5 | 62% | 68% | 62% | |
| 133 | Wittenberg | NCAC | +7.8 | 89.0 | 81.2 | 70.0 | 0.607 | 4.4 | +3.4 | 76% | 78% | 74% | |
| 134 | St. Benedict | MIAC | +7.8 | 88.8 | 80.9 | 73.1 | 0.607 | 8.7 | -0.9 | 65% | 64% | 65% | |
| 135 | Penn State-Abington | UEC | +7.8 | 88.0 | 80.1 | 80.3 | 0.608 | 6.1 | +1.7 | 69% | 72% | 66% | |
| 136 | Mass-Boston | LEC | +7.6 | 87.4 | 79.8 | 76.7 | 0.606 | 2.2 | +5.4 | 77% | 86% | 63% | |
| 137 | UW-River Falls | WIAC | +7.6 | 88.9 | 81.3 | 68.0 | 0.604 | 16.0 | -8.4 | 53% | 47% | 46% | |
| 138 | Concordia (WI) | NACC | +7.6 | 83.4 | 75.7 | 68.1 | 0.611 | -1.3 | +8.9 | 98% | 99% | 98% | |
| 139 | UW-Platteville | WIAC | +7.6 | 88.2 | 80.6 | 67.1 | 0.604 | 19.6 | -12.0 | 43% | 37% | 29% | |
| 140 | Brandeis | UAA | +7.5 | 90.0 | 82.4 | 68.0 | 0.602 | 14.0 | -6.5 | 49% | 42% | 65% | |
| 141 | Benedictine | NACC | +7.5 | 93.6 | 86.1 | 74.0 | 0.598 | 6.1 | +1.4 | 69% | 72% | 62% | |
| 142 | Whittier | SCIAC | +7.5 | 91.2 | 83.7 | 64.7 | 0.599 | 4.7 | +2.8 | 70% | 72% | 64% | |
| 143 | Rowan | NJAC | +7.4 | 86.1 | 78.7 | 74.1 | 0.605 | 7.4 | +0.0 | 62% | 65% | 61% | |
| 144 | SUNY Cobleskill | SUNYAC | +7.1 | 84.0 | 76.8 | 71.1 | 0.605 | -2.1 | +9.2 | 62% | 61% | 64% | |
| 145 | Eastern Connecticut | LEC | +7.1 | 89.8 | 82.6 | 73.0 | 0.596 | -0.4 | +7.5 | 77% | 83% | 87% | |
| 146 | Bridgewater (VA) | ODAC | +7.1 | 87.7 | 80.5 | 64.2 | 0.600 | 16.1 | -9.0 | 64% | 47% | 64% | |
| 147 | Bethany (WV) | PAC | +6.9 | 91.1 | 84.3 | 79.7 | 0.591 | 9.5 | -2.6 | 64% | 63% | 73% | Yes |
| 148 | Austin College | SCAC | +6.8 | 83.9 | 77.0 | 66.2 | 0.599 | 5.3 | +1.5 | 73% | 71% | 77% | |
| 149 | Wooster | NCAC | +6.8 | 91.6 | 84.9 | 74.5 | 0.588 | -0.0 | +6.8 | 77% | 83% | 83% | |
| 150 | UW-Superior | UMAC | +6.4 | 85.1 | 78.8 | 68.3 | 0.590 | 0.6 | +5.8 | 59% | 68% | 55% | |
| 151 | Notre Dame (MD) | UEC | +6.2 | 84.8 | 78.6 | 73.5 | 0.588 | -3.4 | +9.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 152 | Texas Lutheran | SCAC | +6.2 | 92.6 | 86.4 | 72.3 | 0.581 | 15.2 | -9.0 | 49% | 44% | 38% | |
| 153 | Union (NY) | LL | +6.2 | 90.6 | 84.5 | 73.0 | 0.583 | 15.7 | -9.5 | 37% | 37% | 35% | |
| 154 | Nazareth | E8 | +6.1 | 88.1 | 82.1 | 75.0 | 0.584 | 17.8 | -11.7 | 39% | 36% | 26% | |
| 155 | Cornell | MWC | +6.1 | 82.3 | 76.3 | 69.5 | 0.590 | 1.2 | +4.9 | 70% | 77% | 72% | |
| 156 | St. Thomas (TX) | SCAC | +6.0 | 91.6 | 85.6 | 72.9 | 0.580 | 9.4 | -3.4 | 53% | 55% | 44% | Yes |
| 157 | Guilford | ODAC | +6.0 | 88.0 | 81.9 | 84.1 | 0.583 | 13.3 | -7.3 | 39% | 37% | 39% | |
| 158 | Webster | SLIAC | +5.9 | 85.0 | 79.1 | 71.4 | 0.585 | 1.3 | +4.6 | 52% | 55% | 47% | |
| 159 | SUNY Oneonta | SUNYAC | +5.8 | 85.4 | 79.6 | 68.9 | 0.583 | 1.8 | +4.0 | 87% | 82% | 89% | |
| 160 | Mt. St. Mary | SKY | +5.7 | 90.6 | 84.9 | 72.4 | 0.576 | 6.1 | -0.4 | 71% | 68% | 78% | Yes |
| 161 | La Verne | SCIAC | +5.6 | 88.1 | 82.6 | 64.8 | 0.577 | -4.7 | +10.3 | 99% | 98% | 99% | |
| 162 | Elizabethtown | LAND | +5.5 | 91.6 | 86.2 | 71.2 | 0.572 | 15.6 | -10.1 | 44% | 39% | 34% | |
| 163 | Arcadia | MACF | +5.5 | 87.8 | 82.3 | 66.5 | 0.575 | 12.3 | -6.8 | 50% | 46% | 41% | |
| 164 | Roger Williams | CNE | +5.4 | 87.8 | 82.4 | 66.5 | 0.574 | 5.8 | -0.4 | 67% | 65% | 66% | |
| 165 | Framingham St. | MASCAC | +5.1 | 90.6 | 85.4 | 76.8 | 0.569 | 4.4 | +0.7 | 58% | 62% | 63% | |
| 166 | Ursinus | CC | +5.1 | 88.7 | 83.6 | 69.5 | 0.570 | 11.7 | -6.6 | 57% | 51% | 46% | |
| 167 | Peace | USAC | +5.1 | 88.2 | 83.1 | 71.5 | 0.570 | -2.3 | +7.4 | 83% | 86% | 89% | |
| 168 | St. Catherine | MIAC | +4.9 | 86.3 | 81.4 | 71.2 | 0.569 | -0.9 | +5.8 | 82% | 89% | 84% | Yes |
| 169 | Drew | LAND | +4.9 | 85.6 | 80.7 | 71.2 | 0.569 | 4.5 | +0.4 | 66% | 66% | 65% | |
| 170 | SUNY New Paltz | NJAC | +4.8 | 82.5 | 77.6 | 74.2 | 0.571 | 18.3 | -13.5 | 56% | 39% | 39% | |
| 171 | Emerson | NEWMAC | +4.8 | 89.1 | 84.3 | 75.2 | 0.565 | 3.8 | +1.0 | 77% | 73% | 70% | |
| 172 | Rose-Hulman | HCAC | +4.8 | 87.8 | 83.1 | 74.6 | 0.566 | -0.9 | +5.7 | 90% | 92% | 90% | Yes |
| 173 | Carthage | CCIW | +4.7 | 93.2 | 88.5 | 66.6 | 0.560 | 13.1 | -8.4 | 44% | 40% | 42% | |
| 174 | Penn College | UEC | +4.6 | 84.8 | 80.2 | 72.3 | 0.566 | 1.0 | +3.6 | 77% | 75% | 82% | |
| 175 | Roanoke | ODAC | +4.6 | 89.7 | 85.0 | 71.3 | 0.563 | 5.2 | -0.6 | 70% | 70% | 67% | Yes |
| 176 | Wheaton (IL) | CCIW | +4.5 | 85.6 | 81.0 | 70.3 | 0.564 | 3.2 | +1.3 | 76% | 72% | 74% | |
| 177 | St. Norbert | NACC | +4.5 | 89.2 | 84.8 | 67.1 | 0.560 | 14.0 | -9.5 | 50% | 40% | 44% | |
| 178 | Vassar | LL | +4.3 | 84.3 | 79.9 | 65.9 | 0.563 | 1.9 | +2.4 | 64% | 69% | 62% | |
| 179 | St. Joseph's (LI) | SKY | +4.3 | 78.3 | 74.0 | 67.3 | 0.566 | -2.1 | +6.4 | 83% | 83% | 89% | |
| 180 | Simpson (IA) | ARC | +4.2 | 91.1 | 86.9 | 74.3 | 0.556 | 8.8 | -4.6 | 53% | 49% | 49% | |
| 181 | Messiah | MACC | +4.0 | 88.8 | 84.8 | 61.9 | 0.555 | 17.6 | -13.6 | 56% | 37% | 43% | |
| 182 | St. Scholastica | MIAC | +4.0 | 90.5 | 86.4 | 68.5 | 0.554 | 6.9 | -2.9 | 45% | 58% | 35% | Yes |
| 183 | Manhattanville | SKY | +3.9 | 87.4 | 83.5 | 71.1 | 0.554 | 14.7 | -10.8 | 34% | 30% | 38% | |
| 184 | Wellesley | NEWMAC | +3.9 | 87.4 | 83.6 | 63.2 | 0.553 | -6.2 | +10.1 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 185 | Plattsburgh St. | SUNYAC | +3.8 | 81.7 | 78.0 | 73.7 | 0.556 | 3.1 | +0.7 | 63% | 61% | 74% | |
| 186 | Pfeiffer | USAC | +3.7 | 85.3 | 81.6 | 75.2 | 0.552 | -1.7 | +5.4 | 69% | 74% | 78% | |
| 187 | Fredonia | SUNYAC | +3.6 | 86.1 | 82.4 | 74.8 | 0.550 | 2.1 | +1.5 | 84% | 79% | 87% | Yes |
| 188 | Suffolk | CNE | +3.4 | 83.6 | 80.1 | 69.5 | 0.549 | -4.3 | +7.7 | 100% | 100% | 100% | Yes |
| 189 | Muhlenberg | CC | +3.4 | 85.0 | 81.6 | 71.3 | 0.548 | 3.2 | +0.2 | 71% | 75% | 60% | Yes |
| 190 | Moravian | LAND | +3.4 | 89.6 | 86.2 | 72.9 | 0.546 | 2.8 | +0.6 | 81% | 77% | 80% | Yes |
| 191 | Ithaca | LL | +3.4 | 89.3 | 85.9 | 70.0 | 0.546 | 1.0 | +2.4 | 71% | 77% | 70% | Yes |
| 192 | Stevenson | MACC | +3.3 | 82.8 | 79.5 | 73.2 | 0.548 | 1.3 | +2.0 | 60% | 68% | 70% | Yes |
| 193 | Minn-Morris | UMAC | +3.3 | 90.6 | 87.3 | 79.7 | 0.545 | -3.0 | +6.3 | 73% | 80% | 74% | |
| 194 | Rensselaer | LL | +3.2 | 84.2 | 81.1 | 68.4 | 0.545 | 6.9 | -3.7 | 68% | 62% | 66% | Yes |
| 195 | Stockton | NJAC | +3.2 | 85.9 | 82.7 | 66.0 | 0.546 | 5.1 | -1.9 | 57% | 57% | 54% | |
| 196 | Piedmont | CCS | +3.0 | 84.8 | 81.9 | 78.8 | 0.542 | 4.7 | -1.7 | 53% | 55% | 52% | |
| 197 | Brockport St. | E8 | +3.0 | 89.6 | 86.7 | 89.2 | 0.540 | 9.3 | -6.3 | 46% | 41% | 52% | |
| 198 | George Fox | NWC | +2.8 | 88.4 | 85.6 | 66.9 | 0.538 | 6.6 | -3.8 | 44% | 44% | 54% | |
| 199 | Husson | NAC | +2.6 | 87.3 | 84.8 | 75.3 | 0.535 | -2.3 | +4.9 | 69% | 77% | 60% | |
| 200 | Chatham | PAC | +2.3 | 85.1 | 82.8 | 68.9 | 0.533 | 15.3 | -13.0 | 13% | 11% | 9% | |
| 201 | UW-Stout | WIAC | +2.3 | 90.1 | 87.9 | 76.4 | 0.530 | 12.0 | -9.7 | 42% | 42% | 33% | Yes |
| 202 | Franklin & Marshall | CC | +2.3 | 84.5 | 82.2 | 67.1 | 0.532 | 8.5 | -6.2 | 66% | 56% | 61% | Yes |
| 203 | Marymount | AEC | +2.2 | 85.1 | 82.9 | 74.1 | 0.531 | -1.8 | +4.0 | 73% | 76% | 68% | |
| 204 | Lebanon Val | MACF | +2.2 | 81.8 | 79.7 | 64.9 | 0.531 | 15.2 | -13.0 | 36% | 25% | 32% | |
| 205 | Stevens | MACF | +2.1 | 88.9 | 86.9 | 69.6 | 0.528 | 13.0 | -10.9 | 33% | 34% | 33% | Yes |
| 206 | Allegheny | PAC | +2.0 | 86.0 | 84.0 | 73.8 | 0.528 | 2.8 | -0.8 | 62% | 60% | 58% | |
| 207 | Grove City | PAC | +1.8 | 83.6 | 82.0 | 74.9 | 0.524 | 6.3 | -4.5 | 63% | 55% | 51% | |
| 208 | St. Lawrence | LL | +1.7 | 89.5 | 87.8 | 70.7 | 0.523 | 3.8 | -2.1 | 56% | 56% | 70% | Yes |
| 209 | Univ Ozarks | SCAC | +1.5 | 90.3 | 88.9 | 76.8 | 0.520 | -0.4 | +1.9 | 60% | 64% | 61% | |
| 210 | La Roche | AMCC | +1.4 | 84.7 | 83.3 | 79.3 | 0.520 | 5.6 | -4.2 | 65% | 56% | 54% | |
| 211 | St. Joseph's (ME) | GNAC | +1.3 | 88.3 | 87.0 | 69.6 | 0.518 | 6.7 | -5.4 | 50% | 44% | 55% | |
| 212 | Albright | MACC | +1.3 | 82.4 | 81.1 | 75.6 | 0.518 | -1.1 | +2.4 | 53% | 63% | 61% | Yes |
| 213 | Coast Guard | NEWMAC | +1.2 | 90.1 | 88.8 | 73.7 | 0.516 | 4.7 | -3.5 | 49% | 49% | 44% | |
| 214 | Oglethorpe | SAA | +1.1 | 86.9 | 85.8 | 75.4 | 0.515 | 10.7 | -9.6 | 46% | 35% | 48% | |
| 215 | UC Santa Cruz | C2C | +1.1 | 88.2 | 87.1 | 66.3 | 0.514 | 0.5 | +0.6 | 80% | 76% | 55% | |
| 216 | Hanover | HCAC | +1.0 | 85.6 | 84.5 | 75.2 | 0.514 | 5.9 | -4.9 | 48% | 46% | 46% | |
| 217 | FDU Florham | MACF | +0.8 | 84.4 | 83.7 | 77.2 | 0.510 | -9.8 | +10.6 | 99% | 99% | 100% | |
| 218 | Howard Payne | ASC | +0.7 | 86.6 | 85.8 | 69.4 | 0.510 | 2.0 | -1.3 | 58% | 56% | 39% | |
| 219 | York (PA) | MACC | +0.7 | 81.6 | 80.9 | 66.3 | 0.510 | 1.7 | -1.0 | 69% | 66% | 72% | Yes |
| 220 | Macalester | MIAC | +0.7 | 84.4 | 83.6 | 71.2 | 0.510 | -9.6 | +10.3 | 88% | 93% | 92% | |
| 221 | Connecticut College | NESCAC | +0.5 | 85.4 | 85.0 | 65.6 | 0.507 | 7.6 | -7.1 | 65% | 55% | 55% | Yes |
| 222 | PSU-Altoona | AMCC | +0.4 | 88.1 | 87.7 | 71.1 | 0.505 | 3.2 | -2.8 | 54% | 50% | 60% | |
| 223 | Wesleyan (CT) | NESCAC | +0.3 | 84.6 | 84.3 | 66.6 | 0.504 | -2.1 | +2.4 | 75% | 66% | 79% | |
| 224 | Randolph Col | ODAC | +0.0 | 81.3 | 81.3 | 70.0 | 0.500 | -5.4 | +5.4 | 75% | 75% | 75% | |
| 225 | Illinois Col | MWC | -0.2 | 87.9 | 88.1 | 83.5 | 0.498 | 0.6 | -0.8 | 61% | 60% | 52% | |
| 226 | Central (IA) | ARC | -0.2 | 87.0 | 87.2 | 72.1 | 0.497 | -1.2 | +1.0 | 51% | 57% | 49% | |
| 227 | St. Olaf | MIAC | -0.3 | 81.8 | 82.0 | 68.1 | 0.496 | -11.2 | +10.9 | 98% | 99% | 100% | |
| 228 | Mt. Aloysius | AMCC | -0.3 | 85.7 | 86.0 | 75.2 | 0.497 | -9.7 | +9.4 | 90% | 92% | 91% | |
| 229 | Martin Luther | UMAC | -0.3 | 83.3 | 83.5 | 74.9 | 0.497 | -7.3 | +7.0 | 84% | 84% | 84% | |
| 230 | McMurry | ASC | -0.5 | 84.0 | 84.6 | 80.3 | 0.493 | 11.4 | -11.9 | 15% | 12% | 9% | |
| 231 | Muskingum | OAC | -0.8 | 87.8 | 88.6 | 80.8 | 0.490 | 1.8 | -2.6 | 45% | 50% | 37% | |
| 232 | John Jay | CUNYAC | -0.8 | 81.1 | 81.8 | 91.2 | 0.489 | -6.1 | +5.3 | 74% | 76% | 67% | |
| 233 | Waynesburg | PAC | -0.8 | 87.0 | 87.9 | 81.8 | 0.489 | 1.9 | -2.7 | 56% | 52% | 53% | |
| 234 | Grinnell | MWC | -0.9 | 83.7 | 84.7 | 68.1 | 0.487 | -3.2 | +2.3 | 62% | 63% | 64% | |
| 235 | Caltech | SCIAC | -1.0 | 84.4 | 85.5 | 68.8 | 0.486 | -14.1 | +13.1 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 236 | Carleton | MIAC | -1.1 | 87.6 | 88.7 | 68.6 | 0.486 | -12.7 | +11.6 | 96% | 99% | 98% | |
| 237 | LaGrange | CCS | -1.1 | 86.4 | 87.5 | 74.2 | 0.485 | 6.5 | -7.6 | 41% | 31% | 51% | |
| 238 | Kalamazoo | MIAA | -1.2 | 80.7 | 81.9 | 72.5 | 0.483 | -7.8 | +6.6 | 68% | 72% | 83% | |
| 239 | Capital | OAC | -1.2 | 85.9 | 87.1 | 67.8 | 0.484 | 4.8 | -6.0 | 64% | 53% | 58% | Yes |
| 240 | Delaware Val | MACF | -1.2 | 85.8 | 87.1 | 73.9 | 0.482 | -1.8 | +0.6 | 57% | 56% | 61% | |
| 241 | Penn State-Behrend | AMCC | -1.3 | 90.0 | 91.3 | 76.4 | 0.482 | 10.0 | -11.3 | 43% | 32% | 32% | |
| 242 | New England College | GNAC | -1.5 | 85.6 | 87.2 | 69.7 | 0.478 | -6.1 | +4.6 | 65% | 68% | 72% | |
| 243 | Lasell | GNAC | -1.5 | 83.2 | 84.8 | 76.7 | 0.478 | -3.0 | +1.5 | 69% | 63% | 73% | |
| 244 | Adrian | MIAA | -1.5 | 85.3 | 86.8 | 75.6 | 0.479 | 1.3 | -2.8 | 44% | 41% | 44% | |
| 245 | Westminster (PA) | PAC | -1.6 | 82.9 | 84.4 | 73.7 | 0.478 | -7.7 | +6.1 | 88% | 88% | 92% | Yes |
| 246 | Lynchburg | ODAC | -1.9 | 83.1 | 85.1 | 73.1 | 0.473 | 6.2 | -8.1 | 49% | 43% | 42% | Yes |
| 247 | Westfield St. | MASCAC | -2.0 | 78.7 | 80.6 | 103.1 | 0.471 | -7.1 | +5.1 | 80% | 81% | 66% | |
| 248 | Ramapo | NJAC | -2.0 | 78.8 | 80.7 | 67.4 | 0.471 | -13.3 | +11.3 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 249 | Whitworth | NWC | -2.2 | 81.3 | 83.5 | 71.7 | 0.469 | -7.6 | +5.4 | 83% | 84% | 85% | Yes |
| 250 | Norwich | GNAC | -2.3 | 84.4 | 86.7 | 75.2 | 0.468 | -7.9 | +5.6 | 65% | 70% | 72% | |
| 251 | Knox | MWC | -2.3 | 85.4 | 87.7 | 87.8 | 0.468 | 5.3 | -7.6 | 54% | 43% | 40% | |
| 252 | Berea | HCAC | -2.4 | 85.4 | 87.7 | 75.1 | 0.467 | 3.7 | -6.1 | 48% | 40% | 70% | Yes |
| 253 | Mt. St. Joseph | HCAC | -2.4 | 82.7 | 85.1 | 67.1 | 0.466 | 5.8 | -8.2 | 59% | 47% | 54% | Yes |
| 254 | Farmingdale | SKY | -2.4 | 79.7 | 82.2 | 78.5 | 0.463 | -4.4 | +2.0 | 72% | 68% | 63% | |
| 255 | Hunter | CUNYAC | -2.4 | 84.9 | 87.4 | 81.4 | 0.467 | 7.1 | -9.5 | 46% | 32% | 49% | |
| 256 | Millikin | CCIW | -2.7 | 85.1 | 87.7 | 70.4 | 0.464 | -2.8 | +0.1 | 57% | 59% | 46% | |
| 257 | Albertus Magnus | GNAC | -2.7 | 81.8 | 84.6 | 75.5 | 0.461 | -14.2 | +11.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 258 | Washington College | CC | -2.8 | 79.9 | 82.7 | 68.1 | 0.461 | 5.9 | -8.7 | 48% | 38% | 33% | |
| 259 | St. Mary's (IN) | MIAA | -2.8 | 86.7 | 89.6 | 74.1 | 0.462 | -9.5 | +6.7 | 76% | 78% | 77% | |
| 260 | Alfred | E8 | -2.9 | 79.8 | 82.6 | 72.5 | 0.458 | -11.0 | +8.1 | 88% | 86% | 90% | |
| 261 | Clarkson | LL | -2.9 | 88.2 | 91.1 | 65.7 | 0.461 | -9.3 | +6.4 | 87% | 83% | 83% | |
| 262 | Elmira | E8 | -3.0 | 82.1 | 85.0 | 70.7 | 0.459 | -3.2 | +0.2 | 59% | 57% | 55% | |
| 263 | Oswego St. | SUNYAC | -3.4 | 81.0 | 84.3 | 75.7 | 0.452 | 3.7 | -7.1 | 37% | 36% | 26% | |
| 264 | Worcester St. | MASCAC | -3.4 | 84.7 | 88.2 | 73.1 | 0.453 | -10.1 | +6.7 | 84% | 85% | 71% | |
| 265 | Belhaven | CCS | -3.5 | 81.3 | 84.7 | 90.9 | 0.451 | 2.6 | -6.1 | 17% | 20% | 11% | |
| 266 | Lewis & Clark | NWC | -3.5 | 88.2 | 91.7 | 74.2 | 0.454 | -11.7 | +8.2 | 89% | 93% | 89% | Yes |
| 267 | Bluffton | HCAC | -3.5 | 81.7 | 85.2 | 71.3 | 0.450 | -0.9 | -2.6 | 54% | 50% | 49% | |
| 268 | Edgewood | NACC | -3.6 | 85.4 | 89.1 | 70.7 | 0.451 | -6.3 | +2.7 | 65% | 65% | 61% | |
| 269 | Eastern Mennonite | ODAC | -3.6 | 80.5 | 84.1 | 72.7 | 0.448 | -10.8 | +7.2 | 78% | 84% | 85% | Yes |
| 270 | Anderson | HCAC | -3.7 | 87.9 | 91.5 | 81.1 | 0.452 | 6.8 | -10.5 | 37% | 37% | 16% | Yes |
| 271 | Methodist | USAC | -3.7 | 75.7 | 79.4 | 79.1 | 0.444 | -11.3 | +7.6 | 75% | 76% | 85% | |
| 272 | Occidental | SCIAC | -3.8 | 85.3 | 89.1 | 73.9 | 0.448 | 7.3 | -11.1 | 24% | 20% | 13% | |
| 273 | Haverford | CC | -3.9 | 80.2 | 84.1 | 75.6 | 0.444 | -1.5 | -2.4 | 65% | 55% | 80% | Yes |
| 274 | Lehman | CUNYAC | -3.9 | 81.0 | 84.9 | 86.5 | 0.444 | -2.5 | -1.4 | 62% | 56% | 54% | |
| 275 | Alvernia | MACC | -4.1 | 77.9 | 81.9 | 74.0 | 0.440 | -1.8 | -2.3 | 56% | 49% | 58% | |
| 276 | Loras | ARC | -4.4 | 83.4 | 87.9 | 71.0 | 0.440 | 1.7 | -6.1 | 41% | 35% | 42% | |
| 277 | Alfred St. | SUNYAC | -4.4 | 78.2 | 82.6 | 79.1 | 0.435 | -7.2 | +2.8 | 61% | 60% | 67% | |
| 278 | SUNY Purchase | SKY | -4.5 | 73.7 | 78.3 | 88.7 | 0.430 | -10.8 | +6.3 | 84% | 82% | 76% | |
| 279 | Neumann | MACC | -4.6 | 81.2 | 85.8 | 69.5 | 0.436 | -5.2 | +0.6 | 66% | 60% | 62% | |
| 280 | Dominican | NACC | -4.6 | 80.1 | 84.8 | 72.9 | 0.434 | -13.7 | +9.1 | 85% | 86% | 88% | |
| 281 | William Smith | LL | -4.9 | 79.2 | 84.0 | 75.2 | 0.430 | -14.2 | +9.3 | 76% | 83% | 79% | |
| 282 | Sewanee | SAA | -5.1 | 88.7 | 93.7 | 75.6 | 0.436 | -8.5 | +3.4 | 72% | 67% | 76% | |
| 283 | Oberlin | NCAC | -5.2 | 81.4 | 86.6 | 69.3 | 0.427 | 0.2 | -5.4 | 43% | 41% | 28% | |
| 284 | Manchester | HCAC | -5.3 | 84.0 | 89.3 | 75.3 | 0.429 | -0.5 | -4.8 | 37% | 37% | 31% | |
| 285 | Southern Virginia | USAC | -5.3 | 85.1 | 90.4 | 71.5 | 0.429 | 12.3 | -17.6 | 9% | 8% | 6% | Yes |
| 286 | Goucher | LAND | -5.3 | 78.7 | 83.9 | 77.9 | 0.425 | -13.1 | +7.8 | 83% | 82% | 82% | |
| 287 | Lancaster Bib | UEC | -5.5 | 80.2 | 85.7 | 70.4 | 0.423 | -13.5 | +8.0 | 88% | 84% | 90% | |
| 288 | St. Joseph (CT) | GNAC | -5.5 | 79.4 | 84.8 | 74.6 | 0.422 | -15.8 | +10.3 | 77% | 82% | 79% | |
| 289 | Salve Regina | NEWMAC | -5.6 | 80.3 | 85.9 | 81.8 | 0.422 | -3.8 | -1.8 | 65% | 53% | 66% | |
| 290 | St. John Fisher | E8 | -5.7 | 80.6 | 86.3 | 71.6 | 0.420 | -0.1 | -5.6 | 39% | 35% | 37% | |
| 291 | Wilmington | OAC | -5.8 | 84.7 | 90.4 | 75.1 | 0.423 | -12.3 | +6.5 | 80% | 72% | 79% | |
| 292 | Mary Hardin-Baylor | ASC | -5.8 | 82.5 | 88.4 | 69.9 | 0.421 | 4.3 | -10.1 | 56% | 41% | 44% | Yes |
| 293 | Geneva | PAC | -5.8 | 85.3 | 91.2 | 91.6 | 0.422 | -4.5 | -1.3 | 70% | 60% | 54% | |
| 294 | Eastern Univ | MACC | -5.9 | 78.2 | 84.1 | 76.5 | 0.415 | -6.7 | +0.8 | 63% | 59% | 58% | |
| 295 | Morrisville St. | SUNYAC | -5.9 | 79.6 | 85.6 | 79.4 | 0.416 | -14.6 | +8.7 | 87% | 90% | 92% | Yes |
| 296 | North Park | CCIW | -5.9 | 79.4 | 85.4 | 69.1 | 0.416 | -10.6 | +4.7 | 85% | 83% | 79% | Yes |
| 297 | St. Joseph's (NY) | SKY | -6.0 | 82.7 | 88.7 | 78.4 | 0.418 | -11.8 | +5.8 | 69% | 67% | 71% | |
| 298 | Averett | ODAC | -6.0 | 77.7 | 83.8 | 79.7 | 0.413 | -6.1 | +0.1 | 45% | 48% | 48% | |
| 299 | Mt. St. Vincent | SKY | -6.0 | 75.4 | 81.4 | 77.7 | 0.410 | -13.4 | +7.4 | 66% | 72% | 70% | |
| 300 | Marywood | MACF | -6.1 | 83.1 | 89.1 | 74.7 | 0.417 | -5.8 | -0.3 | 51% | 52% | 45% | |
| 301 | Kenyon | NCAC | -6.2 | 82.8 | 89.0 | 73.9 | 0.416 | -9.3 | +3.1 | 57% | 57% | 66% | |
| 302 | Northwestern (MN) | UMAC | -6.4 | 80.7 | 87.1 | 76.3 | 0.410 | -16.1 | +9.7 | 87% | 85% | 92% | |
| 303 | Sage | E8 | -6.5 | 78.5 | 85.1 | 75.7 | 0.406 | -3.7 | -2.8 | 40% | 41% | 38% | |
| 304 | Crown | UMAC | -6.7 | 76.1 | 82.7 | 71.7 | 0.402 | -19.2 | +12.5 | 83% | 89% | 89% | |
| 305 | PSU-Harrisburg | UEC | -6.8 | 80.6 | 87.4 | 72.1 | 0.406 | -17.6 | +10.8 | 89% | 90% | 94% | |
| 306 | Colby-Sawyer | GNAC | -7.0 | 83.0 | 90.1 | 78.2 | 0.405 | -15.9 | +8.9 | 87% | 85% | 90% | |
| 307 | Salem St. | MASCAC | -7.1 | 76.1 | 83.3 | 82.2 | 0.396 | -6.6 | -0.5 | 56% | 50% | 58% | |
| 308 | Keuka | E8 | -7.3 | 81.6 | 88.8 | 69.1 | 0.400 | -14.4 | +7.1 | 84% | 79% | 88% | |
| 309 | Utica | E8 | -7.3 | 83.1 | 90.3 | 69.5 | 0.403 | -12.3 | +5.0 | 68% | 69% | 63% | |
| 310 | Covenant | CCS | -7.9 | 75.2 | 83.2 | 74.8 | 0.384 | -16.8 | +8.9 | 73% | 78% | 69% | |
| 311 | Gwynedd-Mercy | AEC | -8.0 | 77.2 | 85.3 | 77.0 | 0.385 | -11.5 | +3.5 | 61% | 63% | 55% | |
| 312 | Earlham | HCAC | -8.3 | 83.0 | 91.3 | 73.1 | 0.388 | -20.2 | +11.9 | 89% | 91% | 96% | |
| 313 | Western Connecticut | LEC | -8.4 | 77.5 | 86.1 | 77.9 | 0.380 | -4.7 | -3.7 | 46% | 41% | 36% | |
| 314 | Wheaton (MA) | NEWMAC | -8.6 | 78.2 | 86.9 | 74.7 | 0.379 | -10.1 | +1.5 | 63% | 59% | 56% | |
| 315 | Hartwick | E8 | -8.7 | 79.2 | 88.0 | 74.1 | 0.379 | -16.2 | +7.5 | 86% | 80% | 85% | |
| 316 | Pacific | NWC | -8.8 | 80.3 | 89.0 | 70.8 | 0.380 | -0.9 | -7.9 | 46% | 39% | 35% | Yes |
| 317 | Mass-Dartmouth | LEC | -8.8 | 83.7 | 92.5 | 76.5 | 0.384 | -1.2 | -7.6 | 33% | 25% | 35% | |
| 318 | Greensboro | USAC | -8.9 | 75.3 | 84.2 | 104.2 | 0.371 | -15.3 | +6.4 | 46% | 56% | 53% | |
| 319 | Rhodes | SAA | -8.9 | 81.9 | 90.8 | 73.9 | 0.380 | -7.7 | -1.2 | 46% | 50% | 44% | Yes |
| 320 | Sarah Lawrence | SKY | -9.0 | 85.1 | 94.0 | 77.6 | 0.384 | -11.5 | +2.5 | 54% | 55% | 52% | |
| 321 | Hiram | PAC | -9.2 | 86.3 | 95.6 | 73.0 | 0.383 | -10.7 | +1.5 | 70% | 63% | 78% | Yes |
| 322 | Curry | CNE | -9.3 | 78.1 | 87.3 | 73.8 | 0.370 | -16.8 | +7.5 | 77% | 77% | 73% | |
| 323 | Thiel | PAC | -9.4 | 79.5 | 88.9 | 79.2 | 0.370 | -22.5 | +13.1 | 94% | 97% | 96% | |
| 324 | SUNYIT | E8 | -9.4 | 75.8 | 85.2 | 71.9 | 0.365 | -18.6 | +9.2 | 79% | 80% | 82% | |
| 325 | Principia | SLIAC | -9.4 | 81.9 | 91.4 | 84.1 | 0.374 | 2.3 | -11.7 | 23% | 21% | 15% | Yes |
| 326 | LeTourneau | SCAC | -9.5 | 79.8 | 89.3 | 79.1 | 0.370 | -16.7 | +7.2 | 79% | 76% | 78% | |
| 327 | Spalding | SLIAC | -9.6 | 74.4 | 84.0 | 69.7 | 0.360 | -3.6 | -6.0 | 39% | 30% | 31% | |
| 328 | Castleton | LEC | -9.8 | 79.7 | 89.4 | 79.6 | 0.367 | -3.9 | -5.9 | 43% | 38% | 44% | Yes |
| 329 | Lyon | SLIAC | -9.9 | 83.5 | 93.3 | 93.6 | 0.371 | -11.4 | +1.5 | 67% | 60% | 76% | Yes |
| 330 | Willamette | NWC | -10.1 | 83.8 | 93.9 | 65.0 | 0.369 | -0.9 | -9.2 | 21% | 18% | 14% | |
| 331 | Concordia (TX) | SCAC | -10.2 | 83.1 | 93.2 | 72.4 | 0.367 | -5.3 | -4.9 | 40% | 30% | 48% | |
| 332 | Bryn Mawr | CC | -10.2 | 73.1 | 83.2 | 75.1 | 0.350 | -21.9 | +11.7 | 85% | 89% | 87% | |
| 333 | Gallaudet | UEC | -10.2 | 75.4 | 85.7 | 75.6 | 0.354 | -19.7 | +9.5 | 92% | 92% | 76% | |
| 334 | Augsburg | MIAC | -10.4 | 82.2 | 92.6 | 74.9 | 0.363 | -14.4 | +4.0 | 61% | 60% | 63% | |
| 335 | Greenville | SLIAC | -10.4 | 79.6 | 90.1 | 76.1 | 0.359 | -13.3 | +2.9 | 50% | 50% | 55% | |
| 336 | Wilkes | LAND | -10.4 | 73.3 | 83.8 | 75.7 | 0.348 | -14.1 | +3.7 | 70% | 67% | 57% | |
| 337 | Concordia-Chicago | NACC | -10.4 | 83.7 | 94.2 | 75.7 | 0.365 | -13.9 | +3.5 | 85% | 74% | 68% | |
| 338 | King's | MACF | -10.5 | 80.5 | 91.1 | 71.6 | 0.358 | -3.1 | -7.4 | 40% | 29% | 32% | |
| 339 | Nebraska Wesleyan | ARC | -10.5 | 80.1 | 90.6 | 68.8 | 0.359 | -19.9 | +9.4 | 75% | 76% | 85% | |
| 340 | Elms | GNAC | -11.1 | 74.2 | 85.4 | 82.1 | 0.341 | -20.0 | +8.9 | 70% | 74% | 75% | |
| 341 | Thomas (ME) | NAC | -11.5 | 74.9 | 86.4 | 70.8 | 0.338 | -3.5 | -8.0 | 36% | 22% | 38% | |
| 342 | Lycoming | LAND | -11.5 | 76.8 | 88.3 | 72.6 | 0.340 | -14.3 | +2.8 | 61% | 57% | 58% | |
| 343 | Lakeland | NACC | -11.6 | 77.8 | 89.5 | 78.8 | 0.341 | -8.1 | -3.5 | 51% | 40% | 43% | |
| 344 | Meredith | USAC | -11.7 | 76.6 | 88.1 | 72.7 | 0.340 | -21.2 | +9.5 | 82% | 81% | 86% | |
| 345 | Huntingdon | CCS | -11.8 | 73.2 | 84.9 | 84.4 | 0.331 | -6.9 | -4.9 | 38% | 28% | 35% | |
| 346 | Plymouth St. | LEC | -12.0 | 80.4 | 92.3 | 71.9 | 0.342 | -13.3 | +1.3 | 58% | 52% | 56% | |
| 347 | Nichols | CNE | -12.1 | 74.9 | 87.0 | 72.2 | 0.330 | -5.9 | -6.2 | 47% | 34% | 46% | Yes |
| 348 | Regis | GNAC | -12.2 | 79.1 | 91.3 | 80.6 | 0.337 | -10.6 | -1.6 | 52% | 42% | 53% | |
| 349 | Dubuque | ARC | -13.1 | 81.5 | 94.7 | 68.8 | 0.331 | -15.6 | +2.5 | 52% | 50% | 55% | |
| 350 | Schreiner | ASC | -13.1 | 77.8 | 91.0 | 70.0 | 0.324 | -11.4 | -1.7 | 40% | 39% | 30% | |
| 351 | Heidelberg | OAC | -13.1 | 79.7 | 92.9 | 81.4 | 0.327 | -22.4 | +9.3 | 78% | 87% | 72% | Yes |
| 352 | North Central (MN) | UMAC | -13.4 | 80.8 | 94.2 | 76.1 | 0.326 | -9.6 | -3.8 | 36% | 34% | 23% | |
| 353 | Wilson | UEC | -14.2 | 75.6 | 89.8 | 83.7 | 0.308 | -16.3 | +2.1 | 55% | 53% | 44% | |
| 354 | Buffalo St. | SUNYAC | -14.3 | 73.3 | 87.6 | 80.6 | 0.301 | -18.1 | +3.8 | 61% | 62% | 44% | |
| 355 | Juniata | LAND | -14.4 | 76.7 | 91.1 | 73.0 | 0.307 | -11.2 | -3.2 | 38% | 33% | 30% | |
| 356 | NVU-Lyndon | NAC | -14.6 | 76.1 | 90.6 | 79.7 | 0.304 | -15.5 | +0.9 | 58% | 52% | 47% | |
| 357 | Olivet | MIAA | -14.6 | 74.5 | 89.1 | 77.5 | 0.300 | -15.8 | +1.2 | 55% | 48% | 53% | |
| 358 | Blackburn | SLIAC | -14.7 | 78.8 | 93.7 | 92.7 | 0.307 | -22.8 | +8.1 | 57% | 67% | 52% | |
| 359 | Gordon | CNE | -14.7 | 76.0 | 90.8 | 78.0 | 0.302 | -23.4 | +8.7 | 76% | 75% | 75% | |
| 360 | Hood | MACC | -14.8 | 69.2 | 84.0 | 68.7 | 0.286 | -20.6 | +5.8 | 76% | 67% | 78% | |
| 361 | Dallas Univ | SCAC | -15.1 | 73.0 | 88.2 | 72.6 | 0.291 | -18.7 | +3.6 | 50% | 54% | 39% | |
| 362 | Pac Lutheran | NWC | -15.5 | 79.2 | 94.9 | 74.7 | 0.299 | -17.0 | +1.5 | 52% | 54% | 50% | Yes |
| 363 | Warren Wilson | C2C | -15.6 | 75.2 | 90.9 | 91.6 | 0.290 | -19.4 | +3.8 | 70% | 69% | 59% | Yes |
| 364 | Centenary (NJ) | AEC | -15.7 | 79.2 | 94.8 | 73.1 | 0.299 | -8.8 | -6.9 | 19% | 20% | 16% | Yes |
| 365 | Beloit | MWC | -16.6 | 71.7 | 88.4 | 79.0 | 0.272 | -20.7 | +4.1 | 67% | 59% | 63% | |
| 366 | Salem (NC) | USAC | -17.4 | 69.3 | 86.9 | 75.8 | 0.256 | -26.9 | +9.5 | 71% | 68% | 82% | |
| 367 | Baruch | CUNYAC | -17.5 | 75.8 | 93.3 | 80.5 | 0.272 | -21.2 | +3.7 | 65% | 60% | 71% | Yes |
| 368 | SUNY Potsdam | SUNYAC | -17.5 | 71.7 | 89.2 | 76.2 | 0.262 | -18.9 | +1.4 | 75% | 63% | 67% | Yes |
| 369 | Carlow | AMCC | -17.6 | 75.8 | 93.5 | 73.6 | 0.271 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 370 | PSU-Brandywine | UEC | -17.6 | 75.8 | 93.5 | 73.6 | 0.271 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 371 | Alverno | C2C | -17.6 | 75.8 | 93.5 | 73.6 | 0.271 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 372 | Rivier | GNAC | -18.1 | 71.7 | 89.8 | 76.1 | 0.257 | -27.3 | +9.2 | 83% | 80% | 74% | |
| 373 | Bard | LL | -18.1 | 68.2 | 86.2 | 70.5 | 0.248 | -23.1 | +5.0 | 70% | 69% | 63% | Yes |
| 374 | Franciscan | PAC | -18.6 | 75.2 | 93.6 | 76.7 | 0.261 | -20.7 | +2.1 | 42% | 49% | 36% | Yes |
| 375 | St. Elizabeth | AEC | -18.8 | 77.0 | 95.7 | 74.2 | 0.263 | -12.7 | -6.1 | 22% | 17% | 15% | |
| 376 | MUW | SLIAC | -19.2 | 74.8 | 93.9 | 85.6 | 0.254 | -16.5 | -2.7 | 42% | 29% | 43% | |
| 377 | Mitchell | GNAC | -19.4 | 78.2 | 97.5 | 79.0 | 0.260 | -32.3 | +12.9 | 73% | 75% | 90% | |
| 378 | Mt. Holyoke | NEWMAC | -19.5 | 65.6 | 85.2 | 76.4 | 0.226 | -24.6 | +5.1 | 73% | 63% | 65% | |
| 379 | Lake Forest | MWC | -19.5 | 73.7 | 93.3 | 73.0 | 0.248 | -25.4 | +5.9 | 71% | 66% | 80% | Yes |
| 380 | Westminster (MO) | SLIAC | -19.5 | 68.2 | 87.7 | 76.3 | 0.233 | -12.9 | -6.6 | 13% | 15% | 13% | Yes |
| 381 | Agnes Scott | CCS | -19.8 | 69.6 | 89.3 | 84.2 | 0.235 | -28.9 | +9.1 | 55% | 61% | 59% | |
| 382 | Marian | NACC | -20.5 | 72.2 | 92.7 | 78.6 | 0.235 | -25.7 | +5.2 | 75% | 67% | 75% | Yes |
| 383 | Yeshiva | SKY | -20.5 | 70.7 | 91.2 | 78.1 | 0.231 | -30.7 | +10.2 | 74% | 79% | 77% | Yes |
| 384 | Kean | NJAC | -21.3 | 70.6 | 91.8 | 71.6 | 0.224 | -26.8 | +5.5 | 74% | 63% | 68% | |
| 385 | Dean | GNAC | -21.5 | 79.5 | 101.0 | 88.0 | 0.245 | -30.5 | +9.0 | 82% | 71% | 89% | |
| 386 | Old Westbury | SKY | -22.5 | 68.5 | 90.9 | 77.3 | 0.207 | -36.8 | +14.3 | 90% | 90% | 92% | |
| 387 | SUNY Delhi | SUNYAC | -23.4 | 65.6 | 88.9 | 78.0 | 0.191 | -38.5 | +15.1 | 88% | 91% | 90% | |
| 388 | Pitt-Greensburg | AMCC | -23.4 | 70.7 | 94.0 | 71.2 | 0.206 | -36.8 | +13.4 | 65% | 79% | 75% | Yes |
| 389 | Keystone | UEC | -23.9 | 65.3 | 89.3 | 77.4 | 0.185 | -36.1 | +12.2 | 91% | 91% | 92% | Yes |
| 390 | City College (NY) | CUNYAC | -24.5 | 67.1 | 91.5 | 77.2 | 0.187 | -37.8 | +13.3 | 85% | 85% | 82% | |
| 391 | Hilbert | AMCC | -24.9 | 69.0 | 93.9 | 68.0 | 0.189 | -38.3 | +13.4 | 97% | 97% | 97% | Yes |
| 392 | Monmouth | MWC | -25.5 | 71.8 | 97.3 | 79.2 | 0.192 | -23.7 | -1.8 | 34% | 30% | 27% | Yes |
| 393 | Pitt-Bradford | AMCC | -25.9 | 68.7 | 94.6 | 87.0 | 0.180 | -41.3 | +15.4 | 88% | 90% | 90% | |
| 394 | Eureka | SLIAC | -26.2 | 70.9 | 96.9 | 83.8 | 0.185 | -40.3 | +14.1 | 92% | 91% | 85% | |
| 395 | Medgar Evers | CUNYAC | -26.4 | 67.0 | 93.5 | 87.0 | 0.171 | -35.0 | +8.6 | 56% | 56% | 54% | |
| 396 | Rutgers-Newark | NJAC | -26.8 | 70.5 | 97.2 | 83.5 | 0.179 | -28.7 | +1.9 | 46% | 38% | 55% | Yes |
| 397 | Wentworth Tech | CNE | -26.8 | 67.5 | 94.3 | 66.4 | 0.171 | -42.2 | +15.4 | 72% | 86% | 62% | |
| 398 | Cairn | UEC | -27.1 | 66.4 | 93.7 | 84.2 | 0.165 | -35.4 | +8.3 | 72% | 69% | 51% | |
| 399 | Maine-Presque Isle | NAC | -27.4 | 64.3 | 91.8 | 80.2 | 0.157 | -41.4 | +14.0 | 85% | 90% | 69% | |
| 400 | Pratt Inst | AEC | -27.6 | 64.6 | 92.2 | 72.6 | 0.157 | -34.0 | +6.4 | 72% | 58% | 69% | |
| 401 | Illinois Tech | NACC | -27.7 | 67.6 | 95.4 | 66.0 | 0.165 | -31.2 | +3.5 | 41% | 34% | 44% | |
| 402 | Mary Baldwin | USAC | -28.2 | 68.9 | 97.0 | 79.6 | 0.166 | -30.6 | +2.4 | 39% | 28% | 46% | |
| 403 | NVU-Johnson | NAC | -29.0 | 66.2 | 95.3 | 79.2 | 0.152 | -37.3 | +8.3 | 52% | 51% | 50% | |
| 404 | PSU-Berks | UEC | -29.4 | 66.8 | 96.2 | 74.9 | 0.151 | -36.2 | +6.8 | 71% | 56% | 70% | |
| 405 | Centenary (LA) | SCAC | -29.4 | 69.5 | 98.9 | 72.9 | 0.159 | -31.6 | +2.2 | 31% | 26% | 28% | |
| 406 | Trinity (DC) | IND | -31.6 | 64.6 | 96.2 | 75.2 | 0.133 | -49.2 | +17.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| 407 | Fitchburg St. | MASCAC | -32.5 | 65.0 | 97.6 | 74.1 | 0.128 | -41.2 | +8.7 | 59% | 52% | 57% | |
| 408 | Lesley | NAC | -34.9 | 63.2 | 98.0 | 70.8 | 0.112 | -44.5 | +9.6 | 49% | 54% | 28% | |
| 409 | York (NY) | CUNYAC | -35.7 | 54.6 | 90.4 | 91.7 | 0.085 | -42.8 | +7.1 | 85% | 60% | 78% | |
| 410 | Rockford | NACC | -37.4 | 63.4 | 100.7 | 71.4 | 0.101 | -40.1 | +2.7 | 36% | 27% | 33% | Yes |
| 411 | MA Col Lib Arts | MASCAC | -39.4 | 57.0 | 96.4 | 75.6 | 0.077 | -53.8 | +14.4 | 56% | 56% | 64% | |
| 412 | Maranatha Bap | IND | -41.5 | 58.8 | 100.4 | 78.3 | 0.074 | -53.6 | +12.1 | 49% | 48% | 46% |
No team matches.
Carlow, PSU-Brandywine, Alverno: no 2025-26 rating, so the row carries the 10th-percentile projected margin and the mean tempo.
Largest roster-driven gains
Sorted by From roster, largest gain first.
Change is the projected adjEm minus the prior adjEm, and it has two parts. From prior rating is the move a team at that prior adjEm makes with average roster turnover: ratings far from zero move back toward it, so the weakest teams gain and the strongest teams drop whoever returns. From roster is the rest: returning production, transfers, and a coaching change.
| Team | Conf | Prior adjEm | Proj adjEm | Change | From prior rating | From roster | Ret pts | Transfer min | New coach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WashU | UAA | +30.7 | +35.3 | +4.6 | -8.2 | +12.8 | 88% | 11% | |
| Otterbein | OAC | +26.9 | +31.1 | +4.2 | -7.2 | +11.4 | 99% | 0% | |
| Smith | NEWMAC | +35.4 | +37.3 | +1.9 | -9.4 | +11.3 | 95% | 0% | |
| Gustavus Adolphus | MIAC | +18.7 | +24.5 | +5.8 | -5.1 | +10.9 | 100% | 0% | |
| Johnson & Wales (RI) | CNE | +20.6 | +25.7 | +5.1 | -5.6 | +10.6 | 87% | 11% | |
| Whitman | NWC | +13.3 | +19.9 | +6.6 | -3.7 | +10.3 | 100% | 0% | |
| Hendrix | SCAC | +2.2 | +11.7 | +9.5 | -0.8 | +10.3 | 87% | 16% | |
| Misericordia | MACF | +8.0 | +15.9 | +7.9 | -2.3 | +10.2 | 98% | 0% | |
| Ohio Northern | OAC | +5.2 | +13.6 | +8.4 | -1.6 | +10.0 | 99% | 0% | |
| Caltech | SCIAC | -14.1 | -1.0 | +13.1 | +3.4 | +9.7 | 100% | 11% | |
| Denison | NCAC | +37.6 | +37.3 | -0.3 | -10.0 | +9.7 | 89% | 0% | |
| Wartburg | ARC | +22.4 | +25.9 | +3.5 | -6.0 | +9.6 | 95% | 0% |
Largest roster-driven drops
Sorted by From roster, largest drop first.
Change is the projected adjEm minus the prior adjEm, and it has two parts. From prior rating is the move a team at that prior adjEm makes with average roster turnover: ratings far from zero move back toward it, so the weakest teams gain and the strongest teams drop whoever returns. From roster is the rest: returning production, transfers, and a coaching change.
| Team | Conf | Prior adjEm | Proj adjEm | Change | From prior rating | From roster | Ret pts | Transfer min | New coach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Virginia | USAC | +12.3 | -5.3 | -17.6 | -3.4 | -14.2 | 8% | 0% | Yes |
| John Carroll | NCAC | +33.4 | +13.0 | -20.4 | -8.9 | -11.6 | 20% | 0% | |
| Principia | SLIAC | +2.3 | -9.4 | -11.7 | -0.9 | -10.9 | 21% | 0% | Yes |
| Westminster (MO) | SLIAC | -12.9 | -19.5 | -6.6 | +3.1 | -9.7 | 15% | 0% | Yes |
| Willamette | NWC | -0.9 | -10.1 | -9.2 | -0.0 | -9.2 | 18% | 0% | |
| St. Elizabeth | AEC | -12.7 | -18.8 | -6.1 | +3.0 | -9.1 | 17% | 0% | |
| Occidental | SCIAC | +7.3 | -3.8 | -11.1 | -2.1 | -8.9 | 20% | 0% | |
| Centenary (NJ) | AEC | -8.8 | -15.7 | -6.9 | +2.0 | -8.9 | 20% | 0% | Yes |
| Lebanon Val | MACF | +15.2 | +2.2 | -13.0 | -4.2 | -8.8 | 25% | 0% | |
| Messiah | MACC | +17.6 | +4.0 | -13.6 | -4.8 | -8.8 | 37% | 0% | |
| Chatham | PAC | +15.3 | +2.3 | -13.0 | -4.2 | -8.8 | 11% | 0% | |
| Mary Hardin-Baylor | ASC | +4.3 | -5.8 | -10.1 | -1.4 | -8.7 | 41% | 0% | Yes |
Incoming transfers, 2026-27 163
Sorted by value, the transfer's contribution to the destination's projected adjEm, largest first.
A D3 transfer is valued by the share of the origin team's 2025-26 minutes they played, and by the origin's adjEm. A starter from a strong program counts for more.
A transfer from outside D3 is valued by Expected share: the share of the destination's minutes that last season's class of 113 non-D3 transfers went on to play, by level, moved up or down by the gap between the origin team and the destination. Each 10 points of gap moves the expected share +1.0 percentage points. The level averages are two-year college 7.1%, Division II 9.8%, NAIA 8.3%, Division I 10.1%. Origin adjEm for these rows is the origin team's strength on the D3 adjEm scale, fitted from every women's college game in Massey's all-division results. Min share for these rows is the share of the origin team's minutes the player logged in the last season with a published stat line. It is shown for reference and does not enter the value, because it did not predict D3 minutes in last season's class. A dash means no rating or no stat line was found.
No 2025-26 stats line matched these D3 transfers, so they carry no value: Aleyna Sherman, Ame'lle Passee-Diallo, Mary McClintock, Abigail Platt, Kathryn Strong, Sharayah Scott-Cummins.
| Player | To | From | Level | Min share | Pts share | Origin adjEm | Expected share | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Berg | UW-Eau Claire | UW-Stout | D3 | 16% | 13% | +12.0 | – | +3.38 |
| Hannah Vanderzee | SUNY Cobleskill | SUNY New Paltz | D3 | 14% | 13% | +18.3 | – | +3.34 |
| Addy Verhagen | UW-Eau Claire | UW-Stout | D3 | 15% | 18% | +12.0 | – | +3.32 |
| Diana Burgher | WashU | DePauw | D3 | 11% | 9% | +28.0 | – | +3.26 |
| Meagan Schuermann | SUNY Cobleskill | Rhode Island College | D3 | 14% | 21% | +16.4 | – | +3.25 |
| Perry Blasetti | Springfield | Western New England | D3 | 14% | 16% | +14.0 | – | +3.23 |
| Lauren Cooper | UW-Superior | Hamline | D3 | 12% | 13% | +16.5 | – | +2.78 |
| Caroline Orza | Johns Hopkins | Haverford | D3 | 17% | 28% | -1.5 | – | +2.71 |
| Tyler Hormazabal | Case Western | Rensselaer | D3 | 13% | 12% | +6.9 | – | +2.57 |
| Paige Breuer | Concordia Moorhead | Roanoke | D3 | 14% | 15% | +5.2 | – | +2.56 |
| Olivia Witkowski | UW-Oshkosh | UW-Eau Claire | D3 | 11% | 14% | +14.4 | – | +2.46 |
| Sydney Esperanza | Webster | Pacific | D3 | 14% | 17% | -0.9 | – | +2.30 |
| Taysie Trejo | Hendrix | Concordia (TX) | D3 | 14% | 19% | -5.3 | – | +1.98 |
| Brooklynn Birt | UW-Eau Claire | UW-Stout | D3 | 9% | 13% | +12.0 | – | +1.93 |
| Juniper Schwartzman | Caltech | Grinnell | D3 | 11% | 8% | -3.2 | – | +1.63 |
| Shanna Brown | Johnson & Wales (RI) | Concordia (TX) | D3 | 11% | 22% | -5.3 | – | +1.55 |
| Shaelyn Anthony | McMurry | Bethany (WV) | D3 | 7% | 5% | +9.5 | – | +1.39 |
| Lauren Walsh | Wesleyan (CT) | Emory | D3 | 4% | 4% | +23.9 | – | +1.06 |
| Jiaryatou Cisse | Adrian | Lakeland | D3 | 8% | 7% | -8.1 | – | +1.04 |
| Alexis Dockter | McMurry | Willamette | D3 | 6% | 7% | -0.9 | – | +0.98 |
| Cameron Froehlich | St. Joseph (CT) | Western Connecticut | D3 | 7% | 4% | -4.7 | – | +0.98 |
| Gabby Douglass | Webster | Spalding | D3 | 6% | 8% | -3.6 | – | +0.97 |
| Lucy Wilkinson | Wilmington | Franciscan | D3 | 14% | 5% | -20.7 | – | +0.96 |
| Gabriella Barrera | Howard Payne | Dallas Univ | D3 | 11% | 16% | -18.7 | – | +0.90 |
| Serenity Ritchie | Albright | Hood | D3 | 12% | 15% | -20.6 | – | +0.89 |
| Leia Mata | La Verne | Willamette | D3 | 5% | 3% | -0.9 | – | +0.83 |
| Kendyll Moore | Guilford | Pfeiffer | D3 | 5% | 5% | -1.7 | – | +0.74 |
| Kennadi Johnson | Arcadia | PSU-Harrisburg | D3 | 8% | 4% | -17.6 | – | +0.71 |
| Rebekka Hjalmarsdottir | St. Joseph's (NY) | Edinboro | D2 | 0% | – | +18.9 | 12% | +0.59 |
| Emine Ulcay | Nichols | NJIT | D1 | – | – | +30.7 | 12% | +0.59 |
| Hannah Custer | Lebanon Val | Richmond | D1 | – | – | +51.2 | 12% | +0.58 |
| Madison Yanka | Wilmington | Tiffin | D2 | 0% | – | +15.6 | 12% | +0.58 |
| Sophia Lyder | St. Joseph's (NY) | Lees-McRae | D2 | – | – | +10.6 | 12% | +0.56 |
| Makayla Bird | Mt. St. Mary | Eckerd | D2 | 0% | – | +28.2 | 12% | +0.55 |
| Emiyah Cobb | Webster | SIU Edwardsville | D1 | 4% | – | +24.3 | 11% | +0.52 |
| Paige Fourtin | Eastern Connecticut | Mercy | D2 | 2% | – | +13.3 | 11% | +0.52 |
| Payton Morgan | UW-Oshkosh | Minnesota State (Mankato) | D2 | 1% | – | +49.9 | 11% | +0.51 |
| Rylee Webb | Webster | Quincy | D2 | – | – | +13.1 | 11% | +0.51 |
| Lily Ervin | Greensboro | Mount Olive | D2 | 0% | – | -5.8 | 10% | +0.50 |
| Elyse Wendler | UW-Platteville | UW-Parkside | D2 | 1% | – | +28.1 | 10% | +0.49 |
| Olivia Hoerl | UW-La Crosse | UW-River Falls | D3 | 2% | 4% | +16.0 | – | +0.49 |
| Nicole Parks | Nichols | Post | D2 | 7% | – | +2.3 | 10% | +0.49 |
| Nickyia Daniel | Berry | Young Harris | D2 | 1% | – | +13.0 | 10% | +0.48 |
| Alyssa Goode | Simpson (IA) | Biola | D2 | 0% | – | +15.7 | 10% | +0.48 |
| Lainie Harrington | Chatham | Edinboro | D2 | 0% | – | +18.9 | 10% | +0.47 |
| Kay Edwards | St. Thomas (TX) | Young Harris | D2 | – | – | +13.0 | 10% | +0.47 |
| Justice Sheppard | Carlow | Queens (NY) | D2 | 0% | – | -9.2 | 10% | +0.46 |
| Armani Owens | Whittier | Mt. San Antonio College | CC | – | – | +49.7 | 10% | +0.46 |
| Tiffany Newsome | Centenary (NJ) | Queens (NY) | D2 | 4% | – | -9.2 | 10% | +0.45 |
| Ainsley Anderson | Lynchburg | Lander | D2 | 0% | – | +5.6 | 9% | +0.45 |
| Michelle McGee | Chatham | Bluefield State | D2 | 10% | – | +12.6 | 9% | +0.44 |
| Sydney Schradle | Northwestern (MN) | Luther | D3 | 2% | 1% | +2.2 | – | +0.44 |
| Aliya Latif | Whittier | UC Merced | D2 | – | – | +1.2 | 9% | +0.44 |
| Sophia Toscano | Chatham | Wheeling | D2 | 0% | – | +11.4 | 9% | +0.43 |
| Keyerra Moore | Salem (NC) | Brunswick Community College | CC | – | – | +5.4 | 9% | +0.43 |
| Emily La Chapell | UW-Oshkosh | Belmont | D1 | 2% | – | +37.5 | 9% | +0.42 |
| Quinn Godfrey | Occidental | UC Merced | D2 | 7% | – | +1.2 | 9% | +0.42 |
| Olivia Corson | Illinois Wesleyan | McKendree | D2 | 2% | – | +18.6 | 9% | +0.41 |
| Keara Duncan | Greensboro | Fayetteville Tech | CC | – | – | +12.5 | 8% | +0.41 |
| Audrey Gorman | Guilford | Newberry | D2 | 0% | – | +3.4 | 8% | +0.41 |
| Nevi Wilkey | Covenant | Tabor | NAIA | 0% | – | +11.1 | 8% | +0.41 |
| Amia Moore | Webster | Mineral Area College | CC | – | – | +28.9 | 8% | +0.41 |
| Destiny Casey | Crown | Anoka-Ramsey Community College | CC | 15% | – | +10.2 | 9% | +0.41 |
| Nicole Burns | Brandeis | Colorado Christian | D2 | 2% | – | +5.5 | 9% | +0.41 |
| Zora Jackson | Chatham | Albany State | D2 | 3% | – | +3.2 | 8% | +0.40 |
| Charlize Giles | John Jay | SUNY Purchase | D3 | 4% | 4% | -10.8 | – | +0.40 |
| Kam Gaines | Huntingdon | Gadsden State Community College | CC | – | – | +18.3 | 8% | +0.39 |
| Zoey Deligianis | Baldwin Wallace | Tiffin | D2 | 1% | – | +15.6 | 8% | +0.39 |
| Tiara Neal | McMurry | Cameron | D2 | – | – | -1.3 | 8% | +0.39 |
| Delaney Seaman | Alma | Mid Michigan College | CC | 13% | – | +25.1 | 8% | +0.38 |
| Kylie Fruehstorfer | Washington & Jefferson | Pitt-Johnstown | D2 | 1% | – | +9.0 | 8% | +0.38 |
| Kaylee Buerman | Central (IA) | Augsburg | D3 | 4% | 2% | -14.4 | – | +0.38 |
| Teeale Wells | Belhaven | Jones College | CC | 7% | – | +24.0 | 8% | +0.38 |
| Sophia Moore | Chatham | Point Park | D2 | 3% | – | -2.6 | 8% | +0.37 |
| Jaya Johnson | St. Thomas (TX) | Panola College | CC | – | – | +28.3 | 8% | +0.37 |
| Ella Hazelrigg | Baldwin Wallace | Wheeling | D2 | 0% | – | +11.4 | 8% | +0.37 |
| Skylar Adams | Chatham | Shaw | D2 | 7% | – | -4.5 | 8% | +0.36 |
| Mattison Bell | Millsaps | Pearl River Community College | CC | – | – | +32.0 | 8% | +0.36 |
| Alexis Halley | Albion | Lamar Community College | CC | – | – | +27.0 | 8% | +0.36 |
| Mariah Kerley | Adrian | Jackson College | CC | – | – | +19.8 | 8% | +0.36 |
| Julissa Claxton | LaGrange | Jones College | CC | 10% | – | +24.0 | 8% | +0.36 |
| Hannah Bogdonovich | Luther | Iowa Central Community College | CC | – | – | +20.8 | 8% | +0.36 |
| Claire Tobias | Chatham | Lansing Community College | CC | 11% | – | +31.8 | 7% | +0.35 |
| Sammy Velasquez | Occidental | Glendale Community College | CC | 16% | – | +22.5 | 7% | +0.35 |
| Kieonna Christmas | SUNY Cobleskill | Fulton-Montgomery Community College | CC | – | – | +13.1 | 7% | +0.35 |
| Cloey Dopp | SUNY Cobleskill | Fulton-Montgomery Community College | CC | – | – | +13.1 | 7% | +0.35 |
| Sha Cooper | SUNY Cobleskill | Fulton-Montgomery Community College | CC | – | – | +13.1 | 7% | +0.35 |
| Taylor Addison | Chatham | Fort Valley State | D2 | 8% | – | -9.8 | 7% | +0.34 |
| Erica Rodriguez | Randolph Col | Huntingdon | D3 | 3% | 3% | -6.9 | – | +0.34 |
| Janiya Harrison | Greenville | Southeastern Illinois College | CC | – | – | – | 7% | +0.34 |
| Amari Barnes | Belhaven | Copiah-Lincoln Community College | CC | – | – | +15.1 | 7% | +0.34 |
| Abigail Huskin | Lebanon Val | Bucks County Community College | CC | – | – | – | 7% | +0.34 |
| Dawn Roberson | St. Thomas (TX) | Ranger College | CC | 2% | – | +18.2 | 7% | +0.32 |
| Camaria Toles Frierson | Millsaps | Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College | CC | 0% | – | +21.4 | 7% | +0.32 |
| Brooklyn Burnett | Webster | John A. Logan College | CC | – | – | +9.9 | 7% | +0.32 |
| Arianna Crimm | Belhaven | East Mississippi Community College | CC | – | – | +11.4 | 7% | +0.32 |
| Cenaya Calhoun | Belhaven | East Mississippi Community College | CC | – | – | +11.4 | 7% | +0.32 |
| Arianna Butler | Whittier | Cosumnes River College | CC | – | – | +13.1 | 7% | +0.32 |
| Janessa Wallace | Webster | Carl Sandburg College | CC | – | – | +7.8 | 6% | +0.31 |
| Miranda Morales | Occidental | Rio Hondo College | CC | – | – | +13.1 | 6% | +0.31 |
| Kelsey Joseph | Belhaven | Holmes Community College | CC | 11% | – | +9.1 | 6% | +0.31 |
| Stella Havard | Belhaven | Holmes Community College | CC | 4% | – | +9.1 | 6% | +0.31 |
| Bianca Wyatt | Wilmington | Lincoln Trail College | CC | – | – | -8.1 | 6% | +0.30 |
| Norah Walkup | Maryville | Chattanooga State Community College | CC | – | – | +13.4 | 6% | +0.30 |
| Addison Price | Hendrix | Webster | D3 | 2% | 2% | +1.3 | – | +0.30 |
| Taylor Johnson | Crown | Minn-Morris | D3 | 2% | 1% | -3.0 | – | +0.30 |
| Layla Sweatte | Delaware Val | Northampton Community College | CC | 13% | – | +2.1 | 6% | +0.30 |
| Jayden Pilkington | Greenville | UHSP | NAIA | – | – | -8.1 | 6% | +0.30 |
| Emma Owens | Spalding | Southwest Virginia Community College | CC | – | – | -1.0 | 6% | +0.29 |
| Maliyah Maples | Covenant | Montreat | NAIA | 0% | – | -14.7 | 6% | +0.29 |
| Lusine Hagopian | Bridgewater St. | Connecticut College | D3 | 2% | 2% | +7.6 | – | +0.29 |
| Makayla McNally | Augustana | Waubonsee Community College | CC | – | – | +9.0 | 6% | +0.28 |
| Tierra Bargeman | St. Thomas (TX) | Labette Community College | CC | 4% | – | +10.5 | 6% | +0.28 |
| Jonqora Moore | St. Thomas (TX) | Labette Community College | CC | 5% | – | +10.5 | 6% | +0.28 |
| Marissa Garcia | Howard Payne | Western Texas College | CC | – | – | +2.6 | 6% | +0.28 |
| Makayla Robertson | Belhaven | Mississippi Delta Community College | CC | – | – | +2.5 | 6% | +0.28 |
| E'moni Finch | Capital | Siena Heights | NAIA | – | – | +6.5 | 6% | +0.28 |
| Skylar Sweeney | Webster | Greenville | D3 | 3% | 1% | -13.3 | – | +0.27 |
| Nakeria Coleman | Belhaven | Southwest Mississippi Community College | CC | 2% | – | +0.7 | 6% | +0.27 |
| Mady Smith | Belhaven | Southwest Mississippi Community College | CC | 12% | – | +0.7 | 6% | +0.27 |
| Laci Buchanan | Belhaven | Southwest Mississippi Community College | CC | 9% | – | +0.7 | 6% | +0.27 |
| Jessica Makayabo | McMurry | Miles Community College | CC | – | – | +9.8 | 6% | +0.27 |
| Kiersten Haynes | Huntingdon | Tougaloo | NAIA | – | – | -10.9 | 5% | +0.26 |
| Emily Mountain | Houghton | Washington & Jefferson | D3 | 1% | 1% | +24.7 | – | +0.26 |
| Ava Hendrie | LaGrange | Agnes Scott | D3 | 8% | 6% | -28.9 | – | +0.26 |
| Kehonia Bradley | Huntingdon | Reid State Community College | CC | 5% | – | -13.3 | 5% | +0.25 |
| Skyler Tinker | Thomas (ME) | Southern Maine Community College | CC | 6% | – | -9.4 | 5% | +0.25 |
| Jerzie Bryant | Howard Payne | Oklahoma City | NAIA | 6% | – | -6.8 | 5% | +0.24 |
| Racie Decker | Howard Payne | McMurry | D3 | 1% | 1% | +11.4 | – | +0.24 |
| Ava Skladanowski | Roanoke | Brandeis | D3 | 1% | 1% | +14.0 | – | +0.24 |
| Ava Bucci | Spalding | Kaskaskia College | CC | 9% | – | -13.5 | 5% | +0.23 |
| Allie Sampson | Webster | UHSP | NAIA | – | – | -8.1 | 5% | +0.23 |
| Sierra Bush | Randolph Col | Patrick & Henry Community College | CC | – | – | -15.5 | 5% | +0.23 |
| Mariah Van Ersvelde | Luther | Mount Mercy | NAIA | – | – | -7.8 | 5% | +0.23 |
| Delma Salazar | Illinois Col | Spoon River College | CC | – | – | -11.5 | 5% | +0.22 |
| Grace Baumann | SUNY Cobleskill | Hudson Valley Community College | CC | – | – | -14.8 | 5% | +0.22 |
| Bariona Parker | St. Thomas (TX) | Southeast Arkansas College | CC | – | – | -6.6 | 4% | +0.21 |
| Dasha Yeltysheva | Lakeland | Marian | D3 | 4% | 4% | -25.7 | – | +0.21 |
| Emaree Gober | Spalding | Oakland City | NAIA | – | – | -20.6 | 4% | +0.20 |
| Aleica Donaldson | Huntingdon | Point | NAIA | – | – | -26.7 | 4% | +0.19 |
| Elly Sexton | Adrian | Kirtland Community College | CC | 12% | – | -17.1 | 4% | +0.19 |
| Julianna Penn | St. Thomas (TX) | Graceland | NAIA | – | – | -12.0 | 4% | +0.18 |
| Meghanne Freehill | UW-Stout | William Penn | NAIA | – | – | -9.5 | 4% | +0.18 |
| Mya Mewborn | Guilford | Richard Bland College | CC | – | – | -7.2 | 4% | +0.18 |
| Mckenna Sinon | Millsaps | Mobile | NAIA | 7% | – | -8.1 | 4% | +0.18 |
| Mikayla Saas | Augustana | McHenry County College | CC | 12% | – | -12.9 | 4% | +0.18 |
| Melissa McCoy | Manchester | Calumet | NAIA | – | – | -23.5 | 4% | +0.17 |
| Yzabella Tafoya | Lyon | Dallas Univ | D3 | 2% | 2% | -18.7 | – | +0.17 |
| Maya Kasuboski | Marian | Dominican | D3 | 2% | 1% | -13.7 | – | +0.16 |
| Precious Candler | St. Thomas (TX) | Arlington Baptist | NCCAA | – | – | -17.6 | 3% | +0.15 |
| Bella Molnar | John Carroll | Mt. Union | D3 | 0% | 1% | +19.4 | – | +0.11 |
| Annie Sale | George Fox | Webster | D3 | 0% | 0% | +1.3 | – | +0.07 |
| Jailyn Garvin-Martin | Westfield St. | Nichols | D3 | 0% | 1% | -5.9 | – | +0.07 |
| Maddie Teal | Nichols | Anna Maria | D3 | 1% | 0% | -14.7 | – | +0.06 |
| Kaydence Menchaca | Southwestern | Concordia (TX) | D3 | 0% | 0% | -5.3 | – | +0.05 |
| Aleyna Sherman | Oglethorpe | Webster | D3 | – | – | – | – | +0.00 |
| Ame'lle Passee-Diallo | Albright | Mary Baldwin | D3 | – | – | – | – | +0.00 |
| Mary McClintock | Dominican | Wheaton (MA) | D3 | – | – | – | – | +0.00 |
| Abigail Platt | Alfred | Morrisville St. | D3 | – | – | – | – | +0.00 |
| Kathryn Strong | Belhaven | East Texas Baptist | D3 | – | – | – | – | +0.00 |
| Kiara Gauthier | Nichols | Anna Maria | D3 | 0% | 0% | -14.7 | – | +0.00 |
| Sharayah Scott-Cummins | Nichols | Anna Maria | D3 | – | – | – | – | +0.00 |
| Emma Crow | Heidelberg | Otterbein | D3 | 0% | 0% | +26.9 | – | +0.00 |
Method
The model is a ridge regression with 10 features, fitted on 410 teams. 2024-25 inputs predict 2025-26 adjEm. The same inputs from 2025-26 produce the 2026-27 projection.
Ten-fold cross-validation picks the penalty. It also drops any feature that does not lower the out-of-fold error. The prior margin, the three transfer features, and the coaching change stay in by design.
Out-of-fold root mean square error (RMSE) is 8.15 points of adjEm. The baseline, last season's margin shrunk toward the mean, scores 9.50 (+1.35). In-sample R² is 0.80.
| Feature | Effect per 1 SD | Mean | SD | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prior adjEm | +16.99 | 0.823 | 20.612 | Kept |
| Returning minutes share | -4.30 | 0.582 | 0.185 | Kept |
| Returning points share | +7.28 | 0.574 | 0.208 | Kept |
| Incoming D3 transfer minutes share | +0.82 | 0.016 | 0.050 | Kept |
| Incoming D3 transfer minutes share times origin adjEm | +0.51 | -0.132 | 1.129 | Kept |
| Incoming non-D3 transfers, expected minutes share | +0.25 | 0.023 | 0.053 | Kept |
| New head coach | -0.69 | 0.137 | 0.343 | Kept |
| Returning assists share | +1.98 | 0.576 | 0.203 | Kept |
| Points share lost times prior adjEm | -1.95 | 0.673 | 10.130 | Kept |
| All-Americans departed, weighted by team | 0.00 | – | – | Capped at zero |
| All-region players departed, weighted by team | – | – | – | Dropped |
Returning production counts for more on a strong team. Returning every minute, point, and assist instead of half is worth +13.6 points of adjEm for a team that finished at +30, +10.7 for a team at 0, and +7.8 for a team at -30. The lost-production term sets that slope: it multiplies the share of scoring that left by the prior adjEm.
The split of the projected margin between offense and defense is an assumption. 2024-25 has no adjO or adjD, so the change in margin is applied half to each side on top of the 2025-26 values.
Tempo is a one-variable regression: adjT = -2.2 + 1.03 times the prior adjT.
Barthag is adjOk divided by adjOk plus adjDk. The exponent k = 4.7 is the least-squares fit to 2025-26 win percentage over 413 teams. Torvik uses 11.5 for Division I men.
Dropped by cross-validation: region_lost.
Star departures are counted: postseason All-Americans and all-region players from 2025-26 who are not on the 2026-27 roster. On the 2024-25 to 2025-26 pair the fitted effect was positive, because teams that lost a star beat the turnover-only projection on average.
A departing star cannot be a bonus, so that coefficient is capped at zero. The departure is priced through the points, assists, and lost-production terms.